JNTUH CSE-AIML DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHM SYLLABUS

JNTUH CSE-AIML DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHM SYLLABUS

Prerequisites:
1. A course on “Computer Programming and Data Structures”.
2. A course on “Advanced Data Structures”.
Course Objectives:
1. Introduces the notations for analysis of the performance of algorithms.
2. Introduces the data structure of disjoint sets.
3. Describes major algorithmic techniques (divide-and-conquer, backtracking, dynamic
Programming, greedy, branch and bound methods) and mention problems for which each technique is appropriate
4. Describes how to evaluate and compare different algorithms using worst-, average-, and best case analysis.
5. Explains the difference between tractable and intractable problems, and introduces the
Problems that are P, NP and NP complete.
Course Outcomes:
1. Ability to analyze the performance of algorithms
2. Ability to choose appropriate data structures and algorithm design methods for a specified application
3. Ability to understand how the choice of data structures and the algorithm design methods Impact the performance of programs
UNIT – I
Introduction: Algorithm, Performance Analysis-Space complexity, Time complexity, Asymptotic Notations- Big oh notation, Omega notation, Theta notation and Little oh notation.Divide and conquer: General method, applications-Binary search, Quick sort, Merge sort, Strassen’s matrix multiplication.
UNIT – II
Disjoint Sets: Disjoint set operations, union and find algorithms Backtracking: General method, applications, n-queen’s problem, sum of subsets problem, graph coloring
UNIT – III
Dynamic Programming: General method, applications- Optimal binary search trees, 0/1 knapsack problem, All pairs shortest path problem, Traveling sales person problem, Reliability design.
UNIT – IV
Greedy method: General method, applications-Job sequencing with deadlines, knapsack problem, Minimum cost spanning trees, Single source shortest path problem.
UNIT – V
Branch and Bound: General method, applications – Travelling sales person problem, 0/1 knapsack problem – LC Branch and Bound solution, FIFO Branch and Bound solution.NP-Hard and NP-Complete problems: Basic concepts, non-deterministic algorithms, NP – Hard and NP-Complete classes, Cook’s theorem

TEXT BOOK:
1. Fundamentals of Computer Algorithms, Ellis Horowitz, Satraj Sahni and Rajasekharan,
University Press.
REFERENCE BOOKS:
1. Design and Analysis of algorithms, Aho, Ullman and Hopcroft, Pearson education.
2. Introduction to Algorithms, second edition, T. H. Cormen, C.E. Leiserson, R. L. Rivest, and C. Stein, PHI Pvt. Ltd./ Pearson Education.
3. Algorithm Design: Foundations, Analysis and Internet Examples, M.T. Goodrich and R. Tamassia, John Wiley and sons

CSE-AIML

SEMESTER SUBJECT CODE SUBJECT Lession Plan Lecturer Notes & Question Bank SYLLABUS ABOUT TUTOR
I MA101BS Mathematics – I Click Here
I AP102BS Applied Physics Click Here
I CS103ES Programming for Problem Solving Click Here
I ME104ES Engineering Graphics Click Here
I AP105BS Applied Physics Lab Click Here
I CS106ES Programming for Problem Solving Lab Click Here
I MC109ES Environmental Science Click Here
II MA201BS Mathematics – II Click Here
II CH202BS Chemistry Click Here
II EE203ES Basic Electrical Engineering Click Here
II ME205ES Engineering Workshop Click Here
II EN205HS English Click Here
II CH206BS Engineering Chemistry Lab Click Here
II EN207HS English Language and Communication Skills Lab Click Here
II EE208ES Basic Electrical Engineering Lab Click Here
II-I CS310PC Discrete Mathematics Click Here
II-I CS302PC Data Structures Click Here
II-I MA313BS Mathematical and Statistical Foundations Click Here
II-I CS304PC Computer Organization and Architecture Click Here
II-I CS311PC Python Programming Click Here
II-I SM306MS Business Economics & Financial Analysis Click Here
II-I CS307PC Data Structures Lab Click Here
II-I CS312PC Python Programming Lab Click Here
II-I MC309 Gender Sensitization Lab Click Here
II-II CS416PC Formal Language and Automata Theory Click Here
II-II CS417PC Software Engineering Click Here
II-II CS403PC Operating Systems Click Here
II-II CS404PC Database Management Systems Click Here
II-II CS412PC Object Oriented Programming using Java Click Here
II-II CS406PC Operating Systems Lab Click Here
II-II CS407PC Database Management Systems Lab Click Here
II-II CS408PC Java Programming Lab Click Here
II-II MC409 Constitution of India Click Here
III-I Design and Analysis of Algorithms Click Here
III-I Machine Learning Click Here
III-I Computer Networks Click Here
III-I Compiler Design Click Here
III-I Graph Theory (PE1) Click Here
III-I Introduction to Data Science(PE1) Click Here
III-I Web Programming(PE1) Click Here
III-I Image Processing(PE1) Click Here
III-I Computer Graphics(PE1) Click Here
III-I Software Testing Methodologies(PE2) Click Here
III-I Information Retrieval Systems(PE2) VIJAYANAND S
III-I Pattern Recognition(PE2) Click Here
III-I Computer Vision and Robotics(PE2) Click Here Click Here
III-I Data Warehousing and Business Intelligence(PE2) Click Here
III-I Machine Learning Lab Click Here
III-I Computer Networks Lab Click Here
III-I Advanced Communication Skills Lab Click Here
III-I Intellectual Property Rights Click Here
III-II Artificial Intelligence Click Here Click Here
III-II DevOps Click Here Click Here
III-II Natural Language Processing Click Here Click Here
III-II Internet of Things(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Data Mining(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Scripting Languages(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Mobile Application Development(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Cryptography and Network Security(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Artificial Intelligence and Natural Language Processing Lab Click Here Click Here
III-II DevOps Lab Click Here Click Here
IV-I Neural Networks & Deep Learning Click Here Click Here
IV-I Reinforcement Learning Click Here Click Here
IV-I Quantum Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Expert Systems(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Cloud Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Game Theory(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Mobile Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Expert Systems(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Cloud Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Game Theory(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Mobile Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Social Network Analysis(PE5) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Federated Machine Learning(PE5) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Augmented Reality & Virtual Reality(PE5) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Web Security(PE5) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Ad-hoc & Sensor Networks Click Here Click Here
IV-I Deep Learning Lab Click Here Click Here
IV-II Organizational Behaviour Click Here Click Here
IV-II Speech and Video Processing(PE6) Click Here Click Here
IV-II Robotics Process Automation(PE6) Click Here Click Here
IV-II Randomized Algorithms(PE6) Click Here Click Here
IV-II Cognitive Computing(PE6) Click Here Click Here
IV-II Semantic Web(PE6) Click Here Click Here

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Style switcher RESET
Body styles
Color settings
Link color
Menu color
User color
Background pattern
Background image