JNTUH CSE-AIML CS404PC: DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS SYLLABUS

JNTUH CSE-AIML CS404PC: DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS SYLLABUS

Prerequisites
1. A course on “Data Structures”.
Course Objectives
 To understand the basic concepts and the applications of database systems.
 To master the basics of SQL and construct queries using SQL.
 Topics include data models, database design, relational model, relational algebra, transaction control, concurrency control, storage structures and access techniques.
Course Outcomes:
 Gain knowledge of fundamentals of DBMS, database design and normal forms
 Master the basics of SQL for retrieval and management of data.
 Be acquainted with the basics of transaction processing and concurrency control.
 Familiarity with database storage structures and access techniques
UNIT – I
Database System Applications: A Historical Perspective, File Systems versus a DBMS, the Data Model, Levels of Abstraction in a DBMS, Data Independence, Structure of a DBMS Introduction to Database Design: Database Design and ER Diagrams, Entities, Attributes, and Entity Sets, Relationships and Relationship Sets, Additional Features of the ER Model, Conceptual Design With the ER Model
UNIT – II
Introduction to the Relational Model: Integrity constraint over relations, enforcing integrity constraints, querying relational data, logical data base design, introduction to views,destroying/altering tables and views. Relational Algebra, Tuple relational Calculus, Domain relational calculus.
UNIT – III
SQL: QUERIES, CONSTRAINTS, TRIGGERS: form of basic SQL query, UNION, INTERSECT, and EXCEPT, Nested Queries, aggregation operators, NULL values, complex integrity constraints in SQL, triggers and active data bases.
Schema Refinement: Problems caused by redundancy, decompositions, problems related to decomposition, reasoning about functional dependencies, FIRST, SECOND, THIRD normal forms, BCNF, lossless join decomposition, multi-valued dependencies, FOURTH normal form, FIFTH normal form.
UNIT – IV
Transaction Concept, Transaction State, Implementation of Atomicity and Durability, Concurrent Executions, Serializability, Recoverability, Implementation of Isolation, Testing for serializability, Lock Based Protocols, Timestamp Based Protocols, Validation- Based Protocols, Multiple Granularity, Recovery and Atomicity, Log–Based Recovery, Recovery with Concurrent Transactions.
UNIT – V
Data on External Storage, File Organization and Indexing, Cluster Indexes, Primary and Secondary  Indexes, Index data Structures, Hash Based Indexing, Tree base Indexing, Comparison of File Organizations, Indexes and Performance Tuning, Intuitions for tree Indexes, Indexed Sequential Access Methods (ISAM), B+ Trees: A Dynamic Index Structure.

TEXT BOOKS:
1. Database Management Systems, Raghurama Krishnan, Johannes Gehrke, Tata Mc Graw Hill 3rd Edition
2. Database System Concepts, Silberschatz, Korth, Mc Graw hill, V edition.
REFERENCE BOOKS:
1. Database Systems design, Implementation, and Management, Peter Rob & Carlos Coronel 7th Edition.
2. Fundamentals of Database Systems, Elmasri Navrate, Pearson Education
3. Introduction to Database Systems, C. J. Date, Pearson Education
4. Oracle for Professionals, The X Team, S.Shah and V. Shah, SPD.
5. Database Systems Using Oracle: A Simplified guide to SQL and PL/SQL,Shah, PHI.
6. Fundamentals of Database Management Systems, M. L. Gillenson, Wiley Student Edition.

CSE-AIML

SEMESTER SUBJECT CODE SUBJECT Lession Plan Lecturer Notes & Question Bank SYLLABUS ABOUT TUTOR
I MA101BS Mathematics – I Click Here
I AP102BS Applied Physics Click Here
I CS103ES Programming for Problem Solving Click Here
I ME104ES Engineering Graphics Click Here
I AP105BS Applied Physics Lab Click Here
I CS106ES Programming for Problem Solving Lab Click Here
I MC109ES Environmental Science Click Here
II MA201BS Mathematics – II Click Here
II CH202BS Chemistry Click Here
II EE203ES Basic Electrical Engineering Click Here
II ME205ES Engineering Workshop Click Here
II EN205HS English Click Here
II CH206BS Engineering Chemistry Lab Click Here
II EN207HS English Language and Communication Skills Lab Click Here
II EE208ES Basic Electrical Engineering Lab Click Here
II-I CS310PC Discrete Mathematics Click Here
II-I CS302PC Data Structures Click Here
II-I MA313BS Mathematical and Statistical Foundations Click Here
II-I CS304PC Computer Organization and Architecture Click Here
II-I CS311PC Python Programming Click Here
II-I SM306MS Business Economics & Financial Analysis Click Here
II-I CS307PC Data Structures Lab Click Here
II-I CS312PC Python Programming Lab Click Here
II-I MC309 Gender Sensitization Lab Click Here
II-II CS416PC Formal Language and Automata Theory Click Here
II-II CS417PC Software Engineering Click Here
II-II CS403PC Operating Systems Click Here
II-II CS404PC Database Management Systems Click Here
II-II CS412PC Object Oriented Programming using Java Click Here
II-II CS406PC Operating Systems Lab Click Here
II-II CS407PC Database Management Systems Lab Click Here
II-II CS408PC Java Programming Lab Click Here
II-II MC409 Constitution of India Click Here
III-I Design and Analysis of Algorithms Click Here
III-I Machine Learning Click Here
III-I Computer Networks Click Here
III-I Compiler Design Click Here
III-I Graph Theory (PE1) Click Here
III-I Introduction to Data Science(PE1) Click Here
III-I Web Programming(PE1) Click Here
III-I Image Processing(PE1) Click Here
III-I Computer Graphics(PE1) Click Here
III-I Software Testing Methodologies(PE2) Click Here
III-I Information Retrieval Systems(PE2) VIJAYANAND S
III-I Pattern Recognition(PE2) Click Here
III-I Computer Vision and Robotics(PE2) Click Here Click Here
III-I Data Warehousing and Business Intelligence(PE2) Click Here
III-I Machine Learning Lab Click Here
III-I Computer Networks Lab Click Here
III-I Advanced Communication Skills Lab Click Here
III-I Intellectual Property Rights Click Here
III-II Artificial Intelligence Click Here Click Here
III-II DevOps Click Here Click Here
III-II Natural Language Processing Click Here Click Here
III-II Internet of Things(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Data Mining(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Scripting Languages(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Mobile Application Development(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Cryptography and Network Security(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Artificial Intelligence and Natural Language Processing Lab Click Here Click Here
III-II DevOps Lab Click Here Click Here
IV-I Neural Networks & Deep Learning Click Here Click Here
IV-I Reinforcement Learning Click Here Click Here
IV-I Quantum Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Expert Systems(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Cloud Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Game Theory(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Mobile Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Expert Systems(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Cloud Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Game Theory(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Mobile Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Social Network Analysis(PE5) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Federated Machine Learning(PE5) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Augmented Reality & Virtual Reality(PE5) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Web Security(PE5) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Ad-hoc & Sensor Networks Click Here Click Here
IV-I Deep Learning Lab Click Here Click Here
IV-II Organizational Behaviour Click Here Click Here
IV-II Speech and Video Processing(PE6) Click Here Click Here
IV-II Robotics Process Automation(PE6) Click Here Click Here
IV-II Randomized Algorithms(PE6) Click Here Click Here
IV-II Cognitive Computing(PE6) Click Here Click Here
IV-II Semantic Web(PE6) Click Here Click Here

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Style switcher RESET
Body styles
Color settings
Link color
Menu color
User color
Background pattern
Background image