JNTUH CSE-AIML CS310PC: DISCRETE MATHEMATICS SYLLABUS

JNTUH CSE-AIML CS310PC: DISCRETE MATHEMATICS SYLLABUS

Prerequisites: An understanding of Mathematics in general is sufficient.
Course Objectives
 Introduces the elementary discrete mathematics for computer science and engineering.
 Topics include formal logic notation, methods of proof, induction, sets, relations, graph theory,
permutations and combinations, counting principles; recurrence relations and generating functions.
Course Outcomes:
 Ability to understand and construct precise mathematical proofs
 Ability to use logic and set theory to formulate precise statements
 Ability to analyze and solve counting problems on finite and discrete structures
 Ability to describe and manipulate sequences
 Ability to apply graph theory in solving computing problems
UNIT – I
The Foundations: Logic and Proofs: Propositional Logic, Applications of Propositional Logic,
Propositional Equivalence, Predicates and Quantifiers, Nested Quantifiers, Rules of Inference,
Introduction to Proofs, Proof Methods and Strategy.
UNIT – II
Basic Structures, Sets, Functions, Sequences, Sums, Matrices and Relations Sets, Functions, Sequences & Summations, Cardinality of Sets and Matrices Relations, Relations and Their Properties, n-ary Relations and Their Applications, Representing Relations, Closures of Relations, Equivalence Relations, Partial Orderings.
UNIT – III
Algorithms, Induction and Recursion: Algorithms, The Growth of Functions, Complexity of Algorithms Induction and Recursion: Mathematical Induction, Strong Induction and Well-Ordering, Recursive Definitions and Structural Induction, Recursive Algorithms, Program Correctness
UNIT – IV
Discrete Probability and Advanced Counting Techniques: An Introduction to Discrete Probability,Probability Theory, Bayes’ Theorem, Expected Value and Variance Advanced Counting Techniques: Recurrence Relations, Solving Linear Recurrence Relations,Divide-and-Conquer Algorithms and Recurrence Relations, Generating Functions, InclusionExclusion, Applications of Inclusion-Exclusion
UNIT – V
Graphs: Graphs and Graph Models, Graph Terminology and Special Types of Graphs, Representing Graphs and Graph Isomorphism, Connectivity, Euler and Hamilton Paths, Shortest-Path Problems,Planar Graphs, Graph Coloring.Trees: Introduction to Trees, Applications of Trees, Tree Traversal, Spanning Trees, Minimum
Spanning Trees

CSE-AIML

SEMESTER SUBJECT CODE SUBJECT Lession Plan Lecturer Notes & Question Bank SYLLABUS ABOUT TUTOR
I MA101BS Mathematics – I Click Here
I AP102BS Applied Physics Click Here
I CS103ES Programming for Problem Solving Click Here
I ME104ES Engineering Graphics Click Here
I AP105BS Applied Physics Lab Click Here
I CS106ES Programming for Problem Solving Lab Click Here
I MC109ES Environmental Science Click Here
II MA201BS Mathematics – II Click Here
II CH202BS Chemistry Click Here
II EE203ES Basic Electrical Engineering Click Here
II ME205ES Engineering Workshop Click Here
II EN205HS English Click Here
II CH206BS Engineering Chemistry Lab Click Here
II EN207HS English Language and Communication Skills Lab Click Here
II EE208ES Basic Electrical Engineering Lab Click Here
II-I CS310PC Discrete Mathematics Click Here
II-I CS302PC Data Structures Click Here
II-I MA313BS Mathematical and Statistical Foundations Click Here
II-I CS304PC Computer Organization and Architecture Click Here
II-I CS311PC Python Programming Click Here
II-I SM306MS Business Economics & Financial Analysis Click Here
II-I CS307PC Data Structures Lab Click Here
II-I CS312PC Python Programming Lab Click Here
II-I MC309 Gender Sensitization Lab Click Here
II-II CS416PC Formal Language and Automata Theory Click Here
II-II CS417PC Software Engineering Click Here
II-II CS403PC Operating Systems Click Here
II-II CS404PC Database Management Systems Click Here
II-II CS412PC Object Oriented Programming using Java Click Here
II-II CS406PC Operating Systems Lab Click Here
II-II CS407PC Database Management Systems Lab Click Here
II-II CS408PC Java Programming Lab Click Here
II-II MC409 Constitution of India Click Here
III-I Design and Analysis of Algorithms Click Here
III-I Machine Learning Click Here
III-I Computer Networks Click Here
III-I Compiler Design Click Here
III-I Graph Theory (PE1) Click Here
III-I Introduction to Data Science(PE1) Click Here
III-I Web Programming(PE1) Click Here
III-I Image Processing(PE1) Click Here
III-I Computer Graphics(PE1) Click Here
III-I Software Testing Methodologies(PE2) Click Here
III-I Information Retrieval Systems(PE2) VIJAYANAND S
III-I Pattern Recognition(PE2) Click Here
III-I Computer Vision and Robotics(PE2) Click Here Click Here
III-I Data Warehousing and Business Intelligence(PE2) Click Here
III-I Machine Learning Lab Click Here
III-I Computer Networks Lab Click Here
III-I Advanced Communication Skills Lab Click Here
III-I Intellectual Property Rights Click Here
III-II Artificial Intelligence Click Here Click Here
III-II DevOps Click Here Click Here
III-II Natural Language Processing Click Here Click Here
III-II Internet of Things(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Data Mining(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Scripting Languages(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Mobile Application Development(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Cryptography and Network Security(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Artificial Intelligence and Natural Language Processing Lab Click Here Click Here
III-II DevOps Lab Click Here Click Here
IV-I Neural Networks & Deep Learning Click Here Click Here
IV-I Reinforcement Learning Click Here Click Here
IV-I Quantum Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Expert Systems(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Cloud Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Game Theory(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Mobile Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Expert Systems(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Cloud Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Game Theory(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Mobile Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Social Network Analysis(PE5) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Federated Machine Learning(PE5) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Augmented Reality & Virtual Reality(PE5) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Web Security(PE5) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Ad-hoc & Sensor Networks Click Here Click Here
IV-I Deep Learning Lab Click Here Click Here
IV-II Organizational Behaviour Click Here Click Here
IV-II Speech and Video Processing(PE6) Click Here Click Here
IV-II Robotics Process Automation(PE6) Click Here Click Here
IV-II Randomized Algorithms(PE6) Click Here Click Here
IV-II Cognitive Computing(PE6) Click Here Click Here
IV-II Semantic Web(PE6) Click Here Click Here

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Style switcher RESET
Body styles
Color settings
Link color
Menu color
User color
Background pattern
Background image