JNTUH CSE-AIML CS304PC: COMPUTER ORGANIZATION AND ARCHITECTURE SYLLABUS

JNTUH CSE-AIML CS304PC: COMPUTER ORGANIZATION AND ARCHITECTURE SYLLABUS

Co-requisite: A Course on “Digital Logic Design and Microprocessors”.
Course Objectives:
 The purpose of the course is to introduce principles of computer organization and the basic architectural concepts.
 It begins with basic organization, design, and programming of a simple digital computer and introduces simple register transfer language to specify various computer operations.
 Topics include computer arithmetic, instruction set design, microprogrammed control unit, pipelining and vector processing, memory organization and I/O systems, and multiprocessors
Course Outcomes:
 Understand the basics of instructions sets and their impact on processor design.
 Demonstrate an understanding of the design of the functional units of a digital computer system.
 Evaluate cost performance and design trade-offs in designing and constructing a computer processor including memory.
 Design a pipeline for consistent execution of instructions with minimum hazards.
 Recognize and manipulate representations of numbers stored in digital computers
UNIT – I
Digital Computers: Introduction, Block diagram of Digital Computer, Definition of Computer Organization, Computer Design and Computer Architecture.Register Transfer Language and Micro operations: Register Transfer language, Register Transfer,Bus and memory transfers, Arithmetic Micro operations, logic micro operations, shift micro operations,Arithmetic logic shift unit.Basic Computer Organization and Design: Instruction codes, Computer Registers Computer instructions, Timing and Control, Instruction cycle, Memory Reference Instructions, Input – Output and Interrupt.
UNIT – II
Microprogrammed Control: Control memory, Address sequencing, micro program example, design of control unit.
Central Processing Unit: General Register Organization, Instruction Formats, Addressing modes,Data Transfer and Manipulation, Program Control.
UNIT – III
Data Representation: Data types, Complements, Fixed Point Representation, Floating Point Representation.
Computer Arithmetic: Addition and subtraction, multiplication Algorithms, Division Algorithms,Floating – point Arithmetic operations. Decimal Arithmetic unit, Decimal Arithmetic operations.
UNIT – IV
Input-Output Organization: Input-Output Interface, Asynchronous data transfer, Modes of Transfer,Priority Interrupt Direct memory Access.Memory Organization: Memory Hierarchy, Main Memory, Auxiliary memory, Associate Memory,Cache Memory.

UNIT – V
Reduced Instruction Set Computer: CISC Characteristics, RISC Characteristics.Pipeline and Vector Processing: Parallel Processing, Pipelining, Arithmetic Pipeline, Instruction Pipeline, RISC Pipeline, Vector Processing, Array Processor.Multi Processors: Characteristics of Multiprocessors, Interconnection Structures, Interprocessor
arbitration, Interprocessor communication and synchronization, Cache Coherence.
TEXT BOOK:
1. Computer System Architecture – M. Moris Mano, Third Edition, Pearson/PHI.
REFERENCE BOOKS:
1. Computer Organization – Car Hamacher, Zvonks Vranesic, Safea Zaky, Vth Edition, McGraw Hill.
2. Computer Organization and Architecture – William Stallings Sixth Edition, Pearson/PHI.
Structured Computer Organization – Andrew S. Tanenbaum, 4th Edition, PHI/Pearson

CSE-AIML

SEMESTER SUBJECT CODE SUBJECT Lession Plan Lecturer Notes & Question Bank SYLLABUS ABOUT TUTOR
I MA101BS Mathematics – I Click Here
I AP102BS Applied Physics Click Here
I CS103ES Programming for Problem Solving Click Here
I ME104ES Engineering Graphics Click Here
I AP105BS Applied Physics Lab Click Here
I CS106ES Programming for Problem Solving Lab Click Here
I MC109ES Environmental Science Click Here
II MA201BS Mathematics – II Click Here
II CH202BS Chemistry Click Here
II EE203ES Basic Electrical Engineering Click Here
II ME205ES Engineering Workshop Click Here
II EN205HS English Click Here
II CH206BS Engineering Chemistry Lab Click Here
II EN207HS English Language and Communication Skills Lab Click Here
II EE208ES Basic Electrical Engineering Lab Click Here
II-I CS310PC Discrete Mathematics Click Here
II-I CS302PC Data Structures Click Here
II-I MA313BS Mathematical and Statistical Foundations Click Here
II-I CS304PC Computer Organization and Architecture Click Here
II-I CS311PC Python Programming Click Here
II-I SM306MS Business Economics & Financial Analysis Click Here
II-I CS307PC Data Structures Lab Click Here
II-I CS312PC Python Programming Lab Click Here
II-I MC309 Gender Sensitization Lab Click Here
II-II CS416PC Formal Language and Automata Theory Click Here
II-II CS417PC Software Engineering Click Here
II-II CS403PC Operating Systems Click Here
II-II CS404PC Database Management Systems Click Here
II-II CS412PC Object Oriented Programming using Java Click Here
II-II CS406PC Operating Systems Lab Click Here
II-II CS407PC Database Management Systems Lab Click Here
II-II CS408PC Java Programming Lab Click Here
II-II MC409 Constitution of India Click Here
III-I Design and Analysis of Algorithms Click Here
III-I Machine Learning Click Here
III-I Computer Networks Click Here
III-I Compiler Design Click Here
III-I Graph Theory (PE1) Click Here
III-I Introduction to Data Science(PE1) Click Here
III-I Web Programming(PE1) Click Here
III-I Image Processing(PE1) Click Here
III-I Computer Graphics(PE1) Click Here
III-I Software Testing Methodologies(PE2) Click Here
III-I Information Retrieval Systems(PE2) VIJAYANAND S
III-I Pattern Recognition(PE2) Click Here
III-I Computer Vision and Robotics(PE2) Click Here Click Here
III-I Data Warehousing and Business Intelligence(PE2) Click Here
III-I Machine Learning Lab Click Here
III-I Computer Networks Lab Click Here
III-I Advanced Communication Skills Lab Click Here
III-I Intellectual Property Rights Click Here
III-II Artificial Intelligence Click Here Click Here
III-II DevOps Click Here Click Here
III-II Natural Language Processing Click Here Click Here
III-II Internet of Things(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Data Mining(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Scripting Languages(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Mobile Application Development(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Cryptography and Network Security(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Artificial Intelligence and Natural Language Processing Lab Click Here Click Here
III-II DevOps Lab Click Here Click Here
IV-I Neural Networks & Deep Learning Click Here Click Here
IV-I Reinforcement Learning Click Here Click Here
IV-I Quantum Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Expert Systems(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Cloud Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Game Theory(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Mobile Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Expert Systems(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Cloud Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Game Theory(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Mobile Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Social Network Analysis(PE5) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Federated Machine Learning(PE5) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Augmented Reality & Virtual Reality(PE5) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Web Security(PE5) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Ad-hoc & Sensor Networks Click Here Click Here
IV-I Deep Learning Lab Click Here Click Here
IV-II Organizational Behaviour Click Here Click Here
IV-II Speech and Video Processing(PE6) Click Here Click Here
IV-II Robotics Process Automation(PE6) Click Here Click Here
IV-II Randomized Algorithms(PE6) Click Here Click Here
IV-II Cognitive Computing(PE6) Click Here Click Here
IV-II Semantic Web(PE6) Click Here Click Here

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Style switcher RESET
Body styles
Color settings
Link color
Menu color
User color
Background pattern
Background image