JNTUH CSE-AIML CS302PC: DATA STRUCTURES SYLLABUS

JNTUH CSE-AIML CS302PC: DATA STRUCTURES SYLLABUS

Prerequisites: A course on “Programming for Problem Solving”.
Course Objectives:
 Exploring basic data structures such as stacks and queues.
 Introduces a variety of data structures such as hash tables, search trees, tries, heaps, graphs.
 Introduces sorting and pattern matching algorithms.
Course Outcomes:
 Ability to select the data structures that efficiently model the information in a problem.
 Ability to assess efficiency trade-offs among different data structure implementations or combinations.
 Implement and know the application of algorithms for sorting and pattern matching.
 Design programs using a variety of data structures, including hash tables, binary and general
tree structures, search trees, tries, heaps, graphs, and AVL-trees.
UNIT – I
Introduction to Data Structures, abstract data types, Linear list – singly linked list implementation, insertion, deletion and searching operations on linear list, Stacks-Operations, array and linked representations of stacks, stack applications, Queues-operations, array and linked representations.
UNIT – II
Dictionaries: linear list representation, skip list representation, operations – insertion, deletion and searching. Hash Table Representation: hash functions, collision resolution-separate chaining, open addressing-linear probing, quadratic probing, double hashing, rehashing, extendible hashing.
UNIT – III
Search Trees: Binary Search Trees, Definition, Implementation, Operations- Searching, Insertion and Deletion, AVL Trees, Definition, Height of an AVL Tree, Operations – Insertion, Deletion and Searching, Red –Black, Splay Trees.
UNIT – IV
Graphs: Graph Implementation Methods. Graph Traversal Methods. Sorting: Heap Sort, External Sorting- Model for external sorting, Merge Sort.
UNIT – V
Pattern Matching and Tries: Pattern matching algorithms-Brute force, the Boyer –Moore algorithm,the Knuth-Morris-Pratt algorithm, Standard Tries, Compressed Tries, Suffix tries.
TEXT BOOKS:
1. Fundamentals of Data Structures in C, 2nd Edition, E. Horowitz, S. Sahni and Susan Anderson Freed, Universities Press.
2. Data Structures using C – A. S. Tanenbaum, Y. Langsam, and M.J. Augenstein, PHI/Pearson
Education.
REFERENCE BOOK:
1. Data Structures: A Pseudocode Approach with C, 2nd Edition, R. F. Gilberg and B.A.
Forouzan, Cengage Learning.

CSE-AIML

SEMESTER SUBJECT CODE SUBJECT Lession Plan Lecturer Notes & Question Bank SYLLABUS ABOUT TUTOR
I MA101BS Mathematics – I Click Here
I AP102BS Applied Physics Click Here
I CS103ES Programming for Problem Solving Click Here
I ME104ES Engineering Graphics Click Here
I AP105BS Applied Physics Lab Click Here
I CS106ES Programming for Problem Solving Lab Click Here
I MC109ES Environmental Science Click Here
II MA201BS Mathematics – II Click Here
II CH202BS Chemistry Click Here
II EE203ES Basic Electrical Engineering Click Here
II ME205ES Engineering Workshop Click Here
II EN205HS English Click Here
II CH206BS Engineering Chemistry Lab Click Here
II EN207HS English Language and Communication Skills Lab Click Here
II EE208ES Basic Electrical Engineering Lab Click Here
II-I CS310PC Discrete Mathematics Click Here
II-I CS302PC Data Structures Click Here
II-I MA313BS Mathematical and Statistical Foundations Click Here
II-I CS304PC Computer Organization and Architecture Click Here
II-I CS311PC Python Programming Click Here
II-I SM306MS Business Economics & Financial Analysis Click Here
II-I CS307PC Data Structures Lab Click Here
II-I CS312PC Python Programming Lab Click Here
II-I MC309 Gender Sensitization Lab Click Here
II-II CS416PC Formal Language and Automata Theory Click Here
II-II CS417PC Software Engineering Click Here
II-II CS403PC Operating Systems Click Here
II-II CS404PC Database Management Systems Click Here
II-II CS412PC Object Oriented Programming using Java Click Here
II-II CS406PC Operating Systems Lab Click Here
II-II CS407PC Database Management Systems Lab Click Here
II-II CS408PC Java Programming Lab Click Here
II-II MC409 Constitution of India Click Here
III-I Design and Analysis of Algorithms Click Here
III-I Machine Learning Click Here
III-I Computer Networks Click Here
III-I Compiler Design Click Here
III-I Graph Theory (PE1) Click Here
III-I Introduction to Data Science(PE1) Click Here
III-I Web Programming(PE1) Click Here
III-I Image Processing(PE1) Click Here
III-I Computer Graphics(PE1) Click Here
III-I Software Testing Methodologies(PE2) Click Here
III-I Information Retrieval Systems(PE2) VIJAYANAND S
III-I Pattern Recognition(PE2) Click Here
III-I Computer Vision and Robotics(PE2) Click Here Click Here
III-I Data Warehousing and Business Intelligence(PE2) Click Here
III-I Machine Learning Lab Click Here
III-I Computer Networks Lab Click Here
III-I Advanced Communication Skills Lab Click Here
III-I Intellectual Property Rights Click Here
III-II Artificial Intelligence Click Here Click Here
III-II DevOps Click Here Click Here
III-II Natural Language Processing Click Here Click Here
III-II Internet of Things(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Data Mining(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Scripting Languages(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Mobile Application Development(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Cryptography and Network Security(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Artificial Intelligence and Natural Language Processing Lab Click Here Click Here
III-II DevOps Lab Click Here Click Here
IV-I Neural Networks & Deep Learning Click Here Click Here
IV-I Reinforcement Learning Click Here Click Here
IV-I Quantum Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Expert Systems(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Cloud Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Game Theory(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Mobile Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Expert Systems(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Cloud Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Game Theory(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Mobile Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Social Network Analysis(PE5) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Federated Machine Learning(PE5) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Augmented Reality & Virtual Reality(PE5) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Web Security(PE5) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Ad-hoc & Sensor Networks Click Here Click Here
IV-I Deep Learning Lab Click Here Click Here
IV-II Organizational Behaviour Click Here Click Here
IV-II Speech and Video Processing(PE6) Click Here Click Here
IV-II Robotics Process Automation(PE6) Click Here Click Here
IV-II Randomized Algorithms(PE6) Click Here Click Here
IV-II Cognitive Computing(PE6) Click Here Click Here
IV-II Semantic Web(PE6) Click Here Click Here

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Style switcher RESET
Body styles
Color settings
Link color
Menu color
User color
Background pattern
Background image