JNTUH CSE AIML CS103ES/CS203ES: PROGRAMMING FOR PROBLEM SOLVING SYLLABUS

JNTUH CSE AIML CS103ES/CS203ES: PROGRAMMING FOR PROBLEM SOLVING SYLLABUS

Course Objectives:
 To learn the fundamentals of computers.
 To understand the various steps in program development.
 To learn the syntax and semantics of C programming language.
 To learn the usage of structured programming approach in solving problems.
Course Outcomes: The student will learn
 To write algorithms and to draw flowcharts for solving problems.
 To convert the algorithms/flowcharts to C programs.
 To code and test a given logic in C programming language.
 To decompose a problem into functions and to develop modular reusable code.
 To use arrays, pointers, strings and structures to write C programs.
 Searching and sorting problems.
UNIT – I: Introduction to Programming
Introduction to components of a computer system: disks, primary and secondary memory, processor,operating system, compilers, creating, compiling and executing a program etc., Number systemsIntroduction to Algorithms: steps to solve logical and numerical problems. Representation of Algorithm, Flowchart/Pseudo code with examples, Program design and structured programming Introduction to C Programming Language: variables (with data types and space requirements), Syntax and Logical Errors in compilation, object and executable code ,Operators,expressions and precedence, Expression evaluation, Storage classes (auto, extern, static and register), type conversion,The main method and command line arguments Bitwise operations: Bitwise AND, OR, XOR and NOT operators Conditional Branching and Loops: Writing and evaluation of conditionals and consequent branching
with if, if-else, switch-case, ternary operator, goto, Iteration with for, while, do-while loops I/O: Simple input and output with scanf and printf, formatted I/O, Introduction to stdin, stdout and stderr.Command line arguments
UNIT – II: Arrays, Strings, Structures and Pointers:
Arrays: one and two dimensional arrays, creating, accessing and manipulating elements of arrays Strings: Introduction to strings, handling strings as array of characters, basic string functions available in C (strlen, strcat, strcpy, strstr etc.), arrays of strings Structures: Defining structures, initializing structures, unions, Array of structures Pointers: Idea of pointers, Defining pointers, Pointers to Arrays and Structures, Use of Pointers in selfreferential structures, usage of self referential structures in linked list (no implementation) Enumeration data type
UNIT – III: Pre-processor and File handling in C:
Preprocessor: Commonly used Preprocessor commands like include, define, undef, if, ifdef, ifndef Files: Text and Binary files, Creating and Reading and writing text and binary files, Appending data to existing files, Writing and reading structures using binary files, Random access using fseek, ftell and rewind functions.
UNIT – IV: Function and Dynamic Memory Allocation:
Functions: Designing structured programs, Declaring a function, Signature of a function, Parameters
and return type of a function, passing parameters to functions, call by value, Passing arrays to functions, passing pointers to functions, idea of call by reference, Some C standard functions and libraries Recursion: Simple programs, such as Finding Factorial, Fibonacci series etc., Limitations of Recursive functions Dynamic memory allocation: Allocating and freeing memory, Allocating memory for arrays of different data types
UNIT – V: Introduction to Algorithms:
Algorithms for finding roots of a quadratic equations, finding minimum and maximum numbers of a given
set, finding if a number is prime number, etc.Basic searching in an array of elements (linear and binary search techniques),Basic algorithms to sort array of elements (Bubble, Insertion and Selection sort algorithms),
Basic concept of order of complexity through the example programs
TEXT BOOKS:
1. Byron Gottfried, Schaum’s Outline of Programming with C, McGraw-Hill
2. B.A. Forouzan and R.F. Gilberg C Programming and Data Structures, Cengage Learning, (3rd Edition)
REFERENCE BOOKS:
1. Brian W. Kernighan and Dennis M. Ritchie, The C Programming Language, Prentice
2. Hall of India
3. R.G. Dromey, How to solve it by Computer, Pearson (16th Impression)
4. Programming in C, Stephen G. Kochan, Fourth Edition, Pearson Education.
5. Herbert Schildt, C: The Complete Reference, Mc Graw Hill, 4th Edition

CSE-AIML

SEMESTER SUBJECT CODE SUBJECT Lession Plan Lecturer Notes & Question Bank SYLLABUS ABOUT TUTOR
I MA101BS Mathematics – I Click Here
I AP102BS Applied Physics Click Here
I CS103ES Programming for Problem Solving Click Here
I ME104ES Engineering Graphics Click Here
I AP105BS Applied Physics Lab Click Here
I CS106ES Programming for Problem Solving Lab Click Here
I MC109ES Environmental Science Click Here
II MA201BS Mathematics – II Click Here
II CH202BS Chemistry Click Here
II EE203ES Basic Electrical Engineering Click Here
II ME205ES Engineering Workshop Click Here
II EN205HS English Click Here
II CH206BS Engineering Chemistry Lab Click Here
II EN207HS English Language and Communication Skills Lab Click Here
II EE208ES Basic Electrical Engineering Lab Click Here
II-I CS310PC Discrete Mathematics Click Here
II-I CS302PC Data Structures Click Here
II-I MA313BS Mathematical and Statistical Foundations Click Here
II-I CS304PC Computer Organization and Architecture Click Here
II-I CS311PC Python Programming Click Here
II-I SM306MS Business Economics & Financial Analysis Click Here
II-I CS307PC Data Structures Lab Click Here
II-I CS312PC Python Programming Lab Click Here
II-I MC309 Gender Sensitization Lab Click Here
II-II CS416PC Formal Language and Automata Theory Click Here
II-II CS417PC Software Engineering Click Here
II-II CS403PC Operating Systems Click Here
II-II CS404PC Database Management Systems Click Here
II-II CS412PC Object Oriented Programming using Java Click Here
II-II CS406PC Operating Systems Lab Click Here
II-II CS407PC Database Management Systems Lab Click Here
II-II CS408PC Java Programming Lab Click Here
II-II MC409 Constitution of India Click Here
III-I Design and Analysis of Algorithms Click Here
III-I Machine Learning Click Here
III-I Computer Networks Click Here
III-I Compiler Design Click Here
III-I Graph Theory (PE1) Click Here
III-I Introduction to Data Science(PE1) Click Here
III-I Web Programming(PE1) Click Here
III-I Image Processing(PE1) Click Here
III-I Computer Graphics(PE1) Click Here
III-I Software Testing Methodologies(PE2) Click Here
III-I Information Retrieval Systems(PE2) VIJAYANAND S
III-I Pattern Recognition(PE2) Click Here
III-I Computer Vision and Robotics(PE2) Click Here Click Here
III-I Data Warehousing and Business Intelligence(PE2) Click Here
III-I Machine Learning Lab Click Here
III-I Computer Networks Lab Click Here
III-I Advanced Communication Skills Lab Click Here
III-I Intellectual Property Rights Click Here
III-II Artificial Intelligence Click Here Click Here
III-II DevOps Click Here Click Here
III-II Natural Language Processing Click Here Click Here
III-II Internet of Things(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Data Mining(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Scripting Languages(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Mobile Application Development(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Cryptography and Network Security(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Artificial Intelligence and Natural Language Processing Lab Click Here Click Here
III-II DevOps Lab Click Here Click Here
IV-I Neural Networks & Deep Learning Click Here Click Here
IV-I Reinforcement Learning Click Here Click Here
IV-I Quantum Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Expert Systems(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Cloud Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Game Theory(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Mobile Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Expert Systems(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Cloud Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Game Theory(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Mobile Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Social Network Analysis(PE5) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Federated Machine Learning(PE5) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Augmented Reality & Virtual Reality(PE5) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Web Security(PE5) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Ad-hoc & Sensor Networks Click Here Click Here
IV-I Deep Learning Lab Click Here Click Here
IV-II Organizational Behaviour Click Here Click Here
IV-II Speech and Video Processing(PE6) Click Here Click Here
IV-II Robotics Process Automation(PE6) Click Here Click Here
IV-II Randomized Algorithms(PE6) Click Here Click Here
IV-II Cognitive Computing(PE6) Click Here Click Here
IV-II Semantic Web(PE6) Click Here Click Here

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Style switcher RESET
Body styles
Color settings
Link color
Menu color
User color
Background pattern
Background image