JNTUH CSE-AIML COMPUTER GRAPHICS SYLLABUS

JNTUH CSE-AIML COMPUTER GRAPHICS SYLLABUS

Prerequisites:
1. Familiarity with the theory and use of coordinate geometry and of linear algebra such as matrix multiplication.
2. A course on “Computer Programming and Data Structures”
Course Objectives:
 The aim of this course is to provide an introduction of fundamental concepts and theory of computer graphics.
 Topics covered include graphics systems and input devices; geometric representations and
2D/3D transformations; viewing and projections; illumination and color models; animation;
rendering and implementation; visible surface detection;
Course Outcomes:
 Acquire familiarity with the relevant mathematics of computer graphics.
 Be able to design basic graphics application programs, including animation
 Be able to design applications that display graphic images to given specifications
UNIT – I
Introduction: Application areas of Computer Graphics, overview of graphics systems, video-display devices, raster-scan systems, random scan systems, graphics monitors and work stations and input devices Output primitives: Points and lines, line drawing algorithms (Bresenham’s and DDA Algorithm), midpoint circle and ellipse algorithms Polygon Filling: Scan-line algorithm, boundary-fill and flood-fill algorithms
UNIT – II
2-D geometrical transforms: Translation, scaling, rotation, reflection and shear transformations, matrix representations and homogeneous coordinates, composite transforms, transformations between coordinate systems
2-D viewing: The viewing pipeline, viewing coordinate reference frame, window to view-port coordinate transformation, viewing functions, Cohen-Sutherland algorithms, Sutherland –Hodgeman polygon clipping algorithm.
UNIT – III
3-D object representation: Polygon surfaces, quadric surfaces, spline representation, Hermite curve, Bezier curve and B-Spline curves, Bezier and B-Spline surfaces. Basic illumination models, polygon rendering methods.
UNIT – IV
3-D Geometric transformations: Translation, rotation, scaling, reflection and shear transformations, composite transformations.3-D viewing: Viewing pipeline, viewing coordinates, view volume and general projection transforms
and clipping.
UNIT – V
Computer animation: Design of animation sequence, general computer animation functions, raster animation, computer animation languages, key frame systems, motion specifications Visible surface detection methods: Classification, back-face detection, depth-buffer, BSP-tree methods and area sub-division methods
TEXT BOOKS:
1. “Computer Graphics C version”, Donald Hearn and M. Pauline Baker, Pearson Education
2. “Computer Graphics Principles & practice”, second edition in C, Foley, Van Dam, Feiner and
Hughes, Pearson Education.
3. Computer Graphics, Steven Harrington, TMH
REFERENCE BOOKS:
1. Procedural elements for Computer Graphics, David F Rogers, Tata Mc Graw hill, 2nd edition.
2. Principles of Interactive Computer Graphics”, Neuman and Sproul, TMH.
3. Principles of Computer Graphics, Shalini Govil, Pai, 2005, Springer

CSE-AIML

SEMESTER SUBJECT CODE SUBJECT Lession Plan Lecturer Notes & Question Bank SYLLABUS ABOUT TUTOR
I MA101BS Mathematics – I Click Here
I AP102BS Applied Physics Click Here
I CS103ES Programming for Problem Solving Click Here
I ME104ES Engineering Graphics Click Here
I AP105BS Applied Physics Lab Click Here
I CS106ES Programming for Problem Solving Lab Click Here
I MC109ES Environmental Science Click Here
II MA201BS Mathematics – II Click Here
II CH202BS Chemistry Click Here
II EE203ES Basic Electrical Engineering Click Here
II ME205ES Engineering Workshop Click Here
II EN205HS English Click Here
II CH206BS Engineering Chemistry Lab Click Here
II EN207HS English Language and Communication Skills Lab Click Here
II EE208ES Basic Electrical Engineering Lab Click Here
II-I CS310PC Discrete Mathematics Click Here
II-I CS302PC Data Structures Click Here
II-I MA313BS Mathematical and Statistical Foundations Click Here
II-I CS304PC Computer Organization and Architecture Click Here
II-I CS311PC Python Programming Click Here
II-I SM306MS Business Economics & Financial Analysis Click Here
II-I CS307PC Data Structures Lab Click Here
II-I CS312PC Python Programming Lab Click Here
II-I MC309 Gender Sensitization Lab Click Here
II-II CS416PC Formal Language and Automata Theory Click Here
II-II CS417PC Software Engineering Click Here
II-II CS403PC Operating Systems Click Here
II-II CS404PC Database Management Systems Click Here
II-II CS412PC Object Oriented Programming using Java Click Here
II-II CS406PC Operating Systems Lab Click Here
II-II CS407PC Database Management Systems Lab Click Here
II-II CS408PC Java Programming Lab Click Here
II-II MC409 Constitution of India Click Here
III-I Design and Analysis of Algorithms Click Here
III-I Machine Learning Click Here
III-I Computer Networks Click Here
III-I Compiler Design Click Here
III-I Graph Theory (PE1) Click Here
III-I Introduction to Data Science(PE1) Click Here
III-I Web Programming(PE1) Click Here
III-I Image Processing(PE1) Click Here
III-I Computer Graphics(PE1) Click Here
III-I Software Testing Methodologies(PE2) Click Here
III-I Information Retrieval Systems(PE2) VIJAYANAND S
III-I Pattern Recognition(PE2) Click Here
III-I Computer Vision and Robotics(PE2) Click Here Click Here
III-I Data Warehousing and Business Intelligence(PE2) Click Here
III-I Machine Learning Lab Click Here
III-I Computer Networks Lab Click Here
III-I Advanced Communication Skills Lab Click Here
III-I Intellectual Property Rights Click Here
III-II Artificial Intelligence Click Here Click Here
III-II DevOps Click Here Click Here
III-II Natural Language Processing Click Here Click Here
III-II Internet of Things(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Data Mining(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Scripting Languages(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Mobile Application Development(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Cryptography and Network Security(PE3) Click Here Click Here
III-II Artificial Intelligence and Natural Language Processing Lab Click Here Click Here
III-II DevOps Lab Click Here Click Here
IV-I Neural Networks & Deep Learning Click Here Click Here
IV-I Reinforcement Learning Click Here Click Here
IV-I Quantum Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Expert Systems(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Cloud Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Game Theory(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Mobile Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Expert Systems(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Cloud Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Game Theory(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Mobile Computing(PE4) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Social Network Analysis(PE5) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Federated Machine Learning(PE5) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Augmented Reality & Virtual Reality(PE5) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Web Security(PE5) Click Here Click Here
IV-I Ad-hoc & Sensor Networks Click Here Click Here
IV-I Deep Learning Lab Click Here Click Here
IV-II Organizational Behaviour Click Here Click Here
IV-II Speech and Video Processing(PE6) Click Here Click Here
IV-II Robotics Process Automation(PE6) Click Here Click Here
IV-II Randomized Algorithms(PE6) Click Here Click Here
IV-II Cognitive Computing(PE6) Click Here Click Here
IV-II Semantic Web(PE6) Click Here Click Here

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Style switcher RESET
Body styles
Color settings
Link color
Menu color
User color
Background pattern
Background image